Contact 2018-08-14T15:31:04+00:00

OI High School Campus Information

High School

Address: 1495 S. Verrado Way Buckeye, AZ 85326

Phone: (623) 327-1757

Office Hours: M-Th. 7:00AM-5:00PM

Attendance: attendanceoiais@topamail.com

Teacher Office Hours

Meet Our OI High School Campus Team

Main Office

Bryan Pratt
Bryan PrattHigh School Co-Principal

College Advisement

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4:00 – 5:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 – 9:00 AM (If Monday or the following week is not a holiday)

Kari Hurley
Kari HurleyHigh School Co-Principal
Lisa Autrey
Lisa AutreyDirector of Scholar Services
Anne Krofcheck
Anne KrofcheckOffice Manager
Candy Boys
Candy BoysSchool Nurse
Becky Quigley
Becky QuigleyMYP Coordinator
Megan Olson
Megan OlsonHigh School Athletic Director
Karyn Smith
Karyn Smith9th Grade Counselor

Office Hours:
Monday / Wednesday 7:30 AM – 4:00 PM and by appointment after school and on Fridays

Renee Zavala
Renee ZavalaHigh School Registrar

Teaching Team Members

High School Math Team Members

Janice Baldwin
Janice Baldwin

Courses:
9th and 12th Grade Math Lab and Statistics

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 Pm – 5 PM by appointment; Friday 11 AM – 1 PM by appointment

Gordon Bates
Gordon Bates

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade Engineering

Office Hours:
Monday – Wednesday: 4 – 5 PM

Scott Bott
Scott Bott

Courses:
9th, 10th and 11th Grade Geometry

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 11 AM – 12 PM ; Tuesday: 4 -4:30 PM ; Friday 1 – 4 PM by Appointment

Kyle Brannon
Kyle Brannon

Courses:
10th and 11th Grade Advanced Algebra

Office Hours:
Friday 12 PM – 1 PM

Paul Colton
Paul Colton

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade DP Math, Pre-Calculus, Calculus

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 – 4:30 PM ; Friday: 12 – 1 PM

Paige McMahon
Paige McMahon

Courses:
9th, 10th and 11th Grade Geometry

Office Hours:
Mondays 4 – 5 PM ; Fridays by appointment

Amanda Miller
Amanda Miller

Courses:
9th and 10th Grade Algebra I

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 – 5 PM by appointment ; Friday: 7 AM – 9 AM

Lisa Randall
Lisa Randall

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th Grade Algebra I and Geometry

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 – 4:30 PM ; Friday: 12 PM – 1 PM by appointment

Becky Quigley
Becky Quigley

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade DP Math

Office Hours:
Friday 7 AM – 8 AM

High School Science Team Members

Angela Gundogan
Angela Gundogan

Courses:
10th and 11th Grade Chemistry and ESS

Office Hours:
By appointment periods 4/5/8, before or after school, or on Fridays

Gordon Bates
Gordon Bates

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade Physics

Office Hours:
Monday – Wednesday: 4 – 5 PM

Michael Lennon
Michael Lennon

Courses:
10th Grade Chemistry

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: Period 2/7 and 4 Pm – 5 PM; Fridays 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Paige McMahon
Paige McMahon

Courses:
9th and 10th Grade Biology and Forensics

Office Hours:
Mondays 4 – 5 PM ; Fridays by appointment

Sarah Moesbergen
Sarah Moesbergen

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade IB Psychology

Office Hours:
By appointment

Jessica Sabo
Jessica Sabo

Courses:
9th, 11th and 12th Grade Honors Biology ; DP Biology Year 1 ; DP Biology Year 2

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 6:45 AM – 7:15 AM; 4/5 and 7/8th periods Monday – Thursday
Friday: 11 – 12 PM and by appointment.

Denise Snyder
Denise Snyder

Courses:
9th and 12th Grade Anatomy and Biology

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 – 4:30 PM and by appointment in the mornings from 7 – 7:30 AM

High School Language and Literature Team Members

April Brunk
April Brunk

Courses:
9th Grade Language and Literature

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 PM – 5 PM ; and Friday 12 PM – 4 PM by appointment

Kristin Caraway
Kristin Caraway

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade IB Language and Literature

Office Hours:
Friday afternoon by Appointment. Please email for an appointment so I can prepare resources to assist you.

Kara Cardoza
Kara Cardoza

Courses:
10th and 12th Grade English II and English IV

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM

Shannon Carscallen
Shannon Carscallen

Courses:
10th Grade Language and Literature, and Orchestra

Office Hours:
Fridays from 10 AM – 1 PM

Charity Harrington
Charity Harrington

Courses:
9th, 11th and 12th Grade Language and Literature

Office Hours:
First lunch and Thursdays 4 – 5 PM by appointment

Amy Miller
Amy Miller

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade English III and IV

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday by appointment ; Fridays 1 PM – 3 PM

Individuals and Societies Team Members

Alex Arnoldy
Alex Arnoldy

Courses:
10th and 11th Grade Individuals and Societies

Office Hours:
Fridays from 11 AM – 1 PM

Konnie Bonini
Konnie Bonini

Courses:
9th Grade World History

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 3:50 – 4:10 PM ; Friday 11 AM – 1 PM by appointment

Randy Hiatt
Randy Hiatt

Courses:
10th, 11th and 12th Grade TOK ; Gov / Economics

Office Hours:
Fridays: 1 – 3 PM

Sarah Kneisel
Sarah Kneisel

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade Current Events and American History

Office Hours:
7 AM Daily – Monday and Wednesday 4 PM – 5 PM

Jessica Schmidt
Jessica Schmidt

Courses:
9th and 10th Grade World History / Crime and Punishment

Office Hours:
Thursdays from 4 PM – 5 PM and Fridays by appointment

High School Language Acquisition Team Members

Sen Lin
Sen Lin

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Grade Mandarin III-V ; AB Initio

Office Hours:
Any day after school, or Fridays by appointment; Or scheduled weekdays /weekends via skype (Schedule with Mr. Lin at least 3 days ahead of time).

Karina Linville
Karina Linville Spanish Teacher
Akiva Rubinstein
Akiva Rubinstein

Courses:
10th, 11th and 12th Grade Spanish Phase III ; Phase V ; DP Spanish

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 6:45 AM and 4 – 5:15 PM. Friday: 7 AM – 9 AM. Saturday: On a need basis.

Nancy Madrigal
Nancy Madrigal

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Grade Spanish I and II

Office Hours:
Mon / Wed 3:50 PM – 4:20 PM

Specials Team

Jim Byrnes
Jim Byrnes

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th Grade Photo I and II, Photo III, Photo IV, Yearbook, and DP Film

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4 to 5 PM and Friday online by appointment

Shannon Carscallen
Shannon Carscallen

Courses:
10th Grade Orchestra

Office Hours:
Friday: 10 AM – 1 PM

Judi Crow
Judi Crow

Courses:
Art History and Business Management

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday Periods 1 and 2 and by appointment

Jasmine Powell
Jasmine Powell

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Grade Intro to Photo I

Office Hours:
Monday: 4 – 5 PM

Karyn Wiens
Karyn Wiens

Courses:
9th, 10th 11th and 12th Grade Concert Choir, Theater / Music Theater

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: Period 8 (Most Days) ; Friday: 11 to 12 PM

John Yanke
John Yanke

Courses:
9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Grade Art I, Art II, Art III, and Art IV

Office Hours:
Friday: 11 AM – 12 PM

Judith Schaffner
Judith Schaffner

Courses:
Interior Design

Office Hours:
Tuesday: 4 – 5 PM via chat

Joe Douglass
Joe Douglass

Courses:
Physical Education

Scott Saylor
Scott Saylor

Courses:
Physical Education

Kristin Caraway
Kristin Caraway

Courses:
11th and 12th Grade IB and DP Theatre

Office Hours:
Friday afternoon by appointment.  Please email for an appointment so I can prepare resources to assist you.

Tabbatha Prewitt
Tabbatha Prewitt

Courses:
9th and 10th Grade Dance

Office Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 4-6 Periods and Friday by appointment